78 P.3d 83 | Okla. | 2003
[…] ¶ 19 Because we have rejected the arguments characterizing the action as an open account, account stated, or the sale of goods or services, we reject the assertion that § 936 applies to an action based upon an insurance contract and brought for the purpose of collecting an insurance premium. We thus affirm the trial court's ruling that § 936 does not support the recovery of an attorney's fee in this controversy.[11]
II. Section 941 and Frivolous Actions
¶ 20 We thus proceed to see whether Great Plains might be entitled to a fee under § 941. It states:
A. The defendant in any civil action brought in any court of this state by any state agency, board, commission, department, authority or bureau authorized to make rules or formulate orders shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the court determines that the action was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous. This subsection shall apply to any action commenced on or after October 1, 1982.
B. The respondent in any proceeding brought before any state administrative tribunal by any state agency, board, commission, department, authority or bureau authorized to make rules or formulate orders shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the tribunal or a court of proper jurisdiction determines that the proceeding was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous; provided, however, if the tribunal is required by law to act upon complaints and determines that the complaint had no reasonable basis or is frivolous, the tribunal may assess the respondent's costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees against the complainant. This subsection shall apply to any proceeding before any state administrative tribunal commenced on or after November 1, 1987.
12 O.S.2001 § 941.
This legislative enactment expressly grants authority for attorney's fees to be awarded against a state entity, and sovereign immunity issues are not implicated. See Vanderpool v.