State ex rel. State Highway Commission v. Hackett
[…] The plaintiff may of course appeal from any judgment determining issues properly tried below. The basic issue present was the damage that Trapinos, as defendants, suffered by the taking, as all liens held by other defendants were fully satisfied and it is conceded that the property was worth far in excess of the amount the lien-holding defendants were paid.

The controlling law as to the award and the taking is fixed by Article 1, § 26, Constitution of Missouri, V.A.M.S. It provides that “property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” “Just compensation” would be the value of the property taken by the state.