664 S.W.2d 53 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Blumenberg v. Minton, 507 S.W.2d 26, 27 (Mo.App.1974). Blumenberg also holds that an injunction “should be granted only if plaintiff’s right to relief is clear.” For the reasons which follow, this court holds that the order of the trial court is against the weight of the evidence, that it erroneously declares and applies the law,
Junkyards in areas adjacent to the interstate and primary system of highways in Missouri are the subjects of regulations, restrictions and prohibitions found in §§ 226.650-226.720.
Section 226.660 contains certain definitions, including the following:
“(3) ‘Junk’ means old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, batteries, paper, trash, rubber debris, waste, or junked, dismantled, or wrecked automobiles, or parts thereof, iron, steel, and other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous material;
[[Image here]]
“(4) ‘Junkyard’ means an establishment, area, or place of business maintained, operated, or used for the storing, keeping, buying, or selling of junk_”