466 S.W.2d 167 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] As we recently had occasion to point out in State ex rel. State Dept. of Public Health & Welfare v. Ruble, Mo.App., 461 S.W.2d 909, 913, § 208.210(2) dealing with the recovery of benefits by the division of welfare is “a bifurcated statute whereby the General Assembly has disjunctively afforded the division of welfare different avenues of recovery,” to wit, “either [I] ‘If ... it is found the recipient . . . was possessed of any property or income in excess of the amount reported that would affect his [a] needs or [b] right to receive benefits, or [II] if it be shown such benefits were obtained through misrepresentation, non-disclosure of material facts, or through mistake of fact . . . . ’” (All emphasis herein is ours.)