State ex rel. State Building Commission v. Moore
[…] “3. That this Honorable Court do give your Petitioner such other and further relief as it may deem appropriate and as this case may require.”

As we have stated previously, the two questions of major importance in this case involve the use of moneys from the State Road Fund and the application of $3,600,000 annually from profits from the sale of liquor for the purpose of paying the bonds in question.

The State Road Fund was created by the ratification in 1942 of an amendment to the Constitution of West Virginia designated as Section 52 of Article VI, which is as follows:

“Revenue from gasoline and other motor fuel excise and license taxation, motor vehicle registration and license taxes, and all other revenue derived from motor vehicles or motor fuels shall, after deduction of statutory refunds and cost of administration and collection authorized by legislative appropriation, be appropriated and used solely for construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways, and also the payment of the interest and principal on all road bonds heretofore issued or which may be hereafter issued for the construction, reconstruction or improvement of public highways, and the payment of obligations incurred in the construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways.”

*229By Code, 1931, 17-3-1, as amended, the legislature has implemented the constitutional provision quoted above by language which includes the following: