State ex rel. State Building Commission v. Moore
[…] Such a tax is levied against and constitutes an imposition against the taxpayer. The fees to be collected, and paid into the special fund from which payment of the bonds is to be made, are not such levies but are voluntary payments for benefits to be received from the university, and are subject to the control and disposition of the Legislature.” (Italics supplied.)

The constitutional amendment relating to sale of intoxicating liquors, in its present form, was ratified in 1934, as Section 46 of Article VI and is as follows:

“The legislature shall by appropriate legislation regulate the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors within the limits of this State, and any law authorizing the sale of such liquors shall forbid and penalize the consumption and the sale thereof for consumption in a saloon or other public place.”

The legislature has implemented the constitutional amendment by various provisions in Chapter 60, Code, 1931, as amended. A portion of Section 1 of Article 3 is as follows:

“The sale of alcoholic liquors at wholesale and retail in this State shall be a State monopoly, * $ *