State ex rel. State Board of Healing Arts v. Thomas
[…] K.S.A. 65-2869 states in relevant part:

“For the purpose of this act the following persons shall be deemed to be engaged in the practice of medicine and surgery:
“(c) Persons who attach to their name the title M.D., surgeon, physician, physician and surgeon, or any other word or abbreviation indicating that they are engaged in the treatment or diagnosis of ailments, diseases or injuries of human beings.”

From this statute, we understand that an M.D. is someone “engaged in the treatment or diagnosis of ailments, diseases or injuries of human beings.”

Under K.S.A. 65-2867(a), Thomas is prohibited from holding out to the public the authority or skill to practice medicine by the use of a professional degree or designation. This statute states:

“It shall be unlawful for any person who is not licensed under the Kansas healing arts act or whose license has been revoked or suspended to open or maintain an office for the practice of the healing ails as defined in this acl or to announce or hold out to the public the intention, authority or skill to practice the healing arts as defined in the Kansas healing arts act by the use of any professional degree or designation, sign, card, circular, device, advertisement or representation.” (Emphasis added.)

To protect members of the public from the unlicensed practice of medicine or surgery, K.S.A. 65-2867(a) prohibits the use by an unlicensed person of any professional degree or designation that is *81likely to cause the public to believe that the unlicensed person is licensed.