State ex rel. Stacy v. Batavia Local School District Board of Education
[…] But as discussed, this claim is inconsistent with his use of sick leave in the past. Moreover, Stacy testified that he “always take[s]” personal leave. Therefore, based on Crockett, *49167 Ohio St.2d at 368, 21 O.O.3d 228, 423 N.E.2d 1099, Stacy failed to prove his entitlement to the requested $1,200 in attendance-incentive pay with certainty.

Compensatory and Punitive Damages

{¶ 67} Stacy asserts that the court of appeals erred in granting the board’s motion for summary judgment on his claim for compensatory and punitive damages because these damages are permissible in mandamus under R.C. 2731.11.

{¶ 68} R.C. 2731.11 provides:

{¶ 69} “If judgment in a proceeding for a writ of mandamus is rendered for the plaintiff, the relator may recover the damages which he has sustained, to be ascertained by the court or a jury, or by a referee or master, as in a civil action, and costs.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 70} Stacy claims that under R.C. 2731.11, he is entitled to compensatory and punitive damages and attorney fees, which “flow from [the board’s] unlawful actions subsequent to issuance of the writ and after remand by this Court.”