State ex rel. Spannaus v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] We affirm.

The facts are not in dispute. Minn.Stat. § 237.06 (1980) requires telephone companies to furnish reasonably adequate services and facilities at fair and reasonable rates “for the intrastate use thereof,” expressly declaring unreasonable rates to be unlawful. Section 237.07 requires a telephone company to file with the Department of Public Service “a schedule of its exchange rates, tolls, and charges for every kind of service,” and section 237.075, subdivision 1 provides in pertinent part:

Unless the commission otherwise orders, no telephone company shall change any rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except after 90 days notice to the commission. The notice shall include statements of facts, expert opinions, substantiating documents, and exhibits, supporting the change requested, and state the change proposed to be made in the rates then in force, and the time when the modified rates will go into effect.

Section 237.075 was enacted in 1977 and became effective on June 3, 1977. 1977 Minn.Laws, ch. 359, § 7.

Notwithstanding these statutes, the company, after obtaining the approval of North Dakota Public Service Commission of proposed rate increases in August 1977, began charging Minnesota subscribers served through North Dakota exchanges the increased rates on September 1, 1977. A schedule of its former rates remained on file with the Public Service Commission of this state. On February 8,1978, the company sent the Minnesota Commission a copy of the tariff sheets reflecting the rates approved by the North Dakota Commission in August 1977 and a memorandum stating that the rates had been approved by that body effective September 1, 1977. The memorandum did not state “the time when the modified rates will go into effect,” nor did it state that the company had already begun to charge the Minnesota residents receiving telephone service through the North Dakota exchanges the increased rates.