State ex rel. Spannaus v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Although the company argues that it is inequitable to abandon these practices, we are required to conclude that practices of past commissions which perhaps had a mistaken understanding of their jurisdiction, or were willing to accept rates approved by the North Dakota Commission without independent investigation, cannot narrow the jurisdiction of the present and future commissioners.

The company next urges that the present action is barred because the state did not appeal from the order issued May 22, 1978. The company relies on Minn.Stat. § 237.25 (1980), which provides in part: “Any party to a proceeding before the department [of Public Service] or the attorney general may make and perfect an appeal from such order [any order of the Commission under the provisions of ch. 237] as provided in sections 216.24 and 216.25.”1 The company also relies on section 237.26, which provides: “If no appeal is taken from any order of the department, as above provided, then in all litigation thereafter arising