State ex rel. Spannaus v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] The company next urges that the present action is barred because the state did not appeal from the order issued May 22, 1978. The company relies on Minn.Stat. § 237.25 (1980), which provides in part: “Any party to a proceeding before the department [of Public Service] or the attorney general may make and perfect an appeal from such order [any order of the Commission under the provisions of ch. 237] as provided in sections 216.24 and 216.25.”1 The company also relies on section 237.26, which provides: “If no appeal is taken from any order of the department, as above provided, then in all litigation thereafter arising between the state and any telephone company or between private parties and any telephone company, the order shall be deemed final and conclusive.”

It is obvious, however, that this action for restitution in no way challenged the order of May 22, 1978. That order did not purport to approve the rates charged prior to its issuance, and the state has not contested the reasonableness of the order with respect to future rates.