State ex rel. Spannaus v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Tri-State Telephone & Telegraph Co., 204 Minn. 516, 520, 284 N.W. 294, 299 (1939); Lenihan v. Tri-State Telephone & Telegraph Co., 208 Minn. 172, 178, 293 N.W. 601, 604 (1940). Neither the statutory provisions nor the cited decisions directly addressed the scope of the commission’s jurisdiction to determine rates for the Minnesota residents served through out-of-state exchanges, however, and we are convinced that the language found in these statutes and decisions was not intended to restrict the commission’s jurisdiction over such rates. The definition of telephone company found in section 237.01 clearly suggests that the rates charged Minnesota subscribers who receive telephone service through the out-of-state exchanges are within the commission’s jurisdiction. That provision states: “The term ‘telephone company,’ as used in this chapter, means and applies to any person, firm, association or any corporation, private or municipal, owning or operating any telephone line or telephone exchange for hire, wholly or partly within this state, or furnishing any telephone service to the public.”

The most reasonable construction of section 237.01 is that it brings within the scope of Minn.Stat. ch. 237 (1980) any telephone company furnishing telephone service to the residents of the state, whether such service is furnished from an exchange located within or without the state.