State ex rel. Smith v. Neal
[…] The respondent had judgment in his favor in the court below.

The provisions of the constitution are mandatory. Art. I, §29. The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers. The salary of any county officer so fixed shall not be increased or diminished after his election, or during his term of office. Constitution, art. 11, §8. The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election of county officers “as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their terms of office. It shall regulate the cornyen*266sation of all such officers, in proportion to their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population.” Constitution, art. 11, § 5. By general laws the legislature has provided for the election of county clerks, and has prescribed their duties.