State ex rel. Slattery v. Burditt
[…] Ethridge was operating a Hunt rig in Kansas and was injured in an accident with a car. Ethridge filed claims in Kansas and Missouri. After taking Ethridge’s deposition, Slattery had questions as to the extent of the claimed injuries. Slat-tery authorized extensive surveillance of Eth-ridge’s activities. Ethridge’s deposition answers, along with video tapes, investigator’s reports, and medical records were, at Hunt’s request, sent by Slattery to the Fraud Unit of Division of Workers’ Compensation. In 1992, in enacting H.B. 975, the general assembly established this unit as denominated in § 287.128 to investigate fraud and failure to comply with Missouri’s compensation law as found in chapter 287. As applicable to this writ, under § 287.128.8 it is a class A misdemeanor to “Knowingly make or cause to be made any false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining ... any benefit.” Section 287.128.1(8). This statutory scheme provides in .6 and .7 of the section in question for the Fraud Unit to investigate and make a recommendation to the attorney general to prosecute, as was done here.