103 Ohio St. 3d 89 | Ohio | 2004
[…] Accordingly, for the reasons that follow, we deny relator’s writ of mandamus in part but grant it in part.
{¶ 5} R.C. 149.43(B)(1) provides that copies of public records shall be made available “at cost.” Records of court proceedings fall within the definition of public records. See State ex rel. Harmon v. Bender (1986), 25 Ohio St.3d 15, 25 OBR 13, 494 N.E.2d 1135 (holding that videotapes of trial proceedings are public records). However, contrary to Slagle’s position, this does not necessarily mean that he is entitled to obtain copies of these records at cost.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2301.24 is a specific statute that governs the compensation to be paid shorthand reporters when a party to an action requests copies of transcripts. R.C. 2301.24 provides:
{¶ 8} “The compensation of shorthand reporters for making transcripts and copies as provided in section 2301.23 of the Revised Code shall be fixed by the judges of the court of common pleas of the county wherein the trial is had. Such compensation shall be paid forthwith by the party for whose benefit a transcript is made.”
{¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 2301.24, the judges of the Marion County Court of Common Pleas established the following transcript costs: $2.50 per page for the original and one copy to the requesting party; $2.60 per page if prepared from audio tape; $1.05 per page for a copy to other parties.