State ex rel. Skaggs v. Brunner
[…] {¶ 3} If an individual desires to cast a provisional ballot, the board of elections provides a provisional ballot form that it prepared and a ballot. The board’s form, which is designated an “application,” specifically requires the voter to print the voter’s name and to sign an affirmation. The provisional ballot form is printed on an envelope, which the voter seals after inserting the ballot.

{¶ 4} Upon receipt of the provisional ballots, the board of elections uses the information provided by the voters to determine whether they are eligible to vote and to have their votes counted. R.C. 3505.183(B)(1) and 3505.181(B)(4). Under R.C. 3505.183(D), “[n]o provisional ballots shall be counted in a particular county until the board determines the eligibility to be counted of all provisional ballots cast in that county * * * for that election.” The board of elections thus cannot open and count any provisional ballot until the eligibility of each ballot has been determined.