State ex rel. Skaggs v. Brunner
[…] Proof of the eligibility of the voter remains the principal concern.

{¶ 112} Admittedly, R.C. 3505.182, the statute that sets forth the form and requires that the form be “substantially” followed, places a duty on an election official to comply with R.C. 3505.181(B)(6) (relating to identification affirmations) if the voter declines to execute the affirmation required by R.C. 3505.182. R.C. 3505.181(B)(6), however, gives conflicting instruction on what happens if the voter declines. First, it states that “the appropriate local election official shall record the type of identification provided, the social security number information, the fact that the affirmation was executed, or the fact that the individual declined to execute such an affirmation and include that information with the transmission of the ballot or voter or address information under division (B)(3) of this section.” (Emphasis added.) The second part continues, “If the individual declines to execute such an affirmation, the appropriate local election official shall record the individual’s name and include that information with the transmission of the ballot under division (B)(3) of this section.”