State ex rel. Skaggs v. Brunner
[…] Respondent Franklin County Board of Elections defers to the secretary of state’s position because of her tie-breaking decisions on the disputed provisional ballots. We address the three categories of provisional ballots in order.

Ballots With Printed Names But With No Signatures

{¶ 36} The first category of provisional ballots at issue consists of ballots on which the individual printed his or her name in the affirmation but did not sign the affirmation. According to DeRose, approximately 30 provisional ballots fall in this category. The most relevant statute on this issue is R.C. 3505.183(B)(1), which states:

{¶ 37} “To determine whether a provisional ballot is valid and entitled to be counted, the board shall examine its records and determine whether the individual who cast the provisional ballot is registered and eligible to vote in the applicable election. The board shall examine the information contained in the written affirmation executed by the individual who cast the provisional ballot under division (B)(2) of section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. If the individual declines to execute such an affirmation, the individual’s name, written by either the individual or the election official at the direction of the individual, shall be included in a written affirmation in order for the provisional ballot to be eligible to be counted; otherwise, the following information shall be included in the written affirmation in order for the provisional ballot to be eligible to be counted: {¶ 38} “(a) The individual’s name and signature;

{¶ 39} “(b) A statement that the individual is a registered voter in the jurisdiction in which the provisional ballot is being voted;