State ex rel. Skaggs v. Brunner
[…] R.C. 3505.183(B)(1).

The Proof of a Declined Execution of Affirmation

{¶ 110} The term “decline” is not statutorily defined. Construed in ordinary terms, then, “decline” means “to refuse courteously or politely” or “to withhold consent.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (2002) 586; see also Black’s Law Dictionary (8th Ed.2004) 439, defining a “declination” as “[a]n act of refusal.”

{¶ 111} R.C. 3505.183(B)(1) merely states that a voter who declines to execute the affirmation can still have the vote counted if “either the individual or the election official at the direction of the individual” writes the individual’s name on the affirmation. In this first category of disputed provisional ballots, all of them contain the voter’s printed name, so this statutory condition is satisfied.