State ex rel. Skaggs v. Brunner
[…] *522Affirmations With Names and Without Signatures

{¶ 97} Under R.C. 3505.181(B)(2), an individual who is eligible to cast a provisional ballot “shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot at that polling place upon the execution of a written affirmation by the individual before an election official at the polling place stating that the individual is both of the following:

{¶ 98} “(a) A registered voter in the jurisdiction in which the individual desires to vote;

{¶ 99} “(b) Eligible to vote in that election.”

{¶ 100} Relators rely on R.C. 3505.183(B), which specifies:

{¶ 101} “(1) To determine whether a provisional ballot is valid and entitled to be counted, the board shall examine its records and determine whether the individual who cast the provisional ballot is registered and eligible to vote in the applicable election. The board shall examine the information contained in the written affirmation executed by the individual who cast the provisional ballot under division (B)(2) of section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. If the individual declines to execute such an affirmation, the individual’s name, written by either the individual or the election official at the direction of the individual, shall be included in a written affirmation in order for the provisional ballot to be eligible to be counted; otherwise, the following information shall be included in the written affirmation in order for the provisional ballot to be eligible to be counted:

{¶ 102} “(a) The individual’s name and signature;

{¶ 103} “(b) A statement that the individual is a registered voter in the jurisdiction in which the provisional ballot is being voted;