State ex rel. Skaggs v. Brunner
[…] {¶ 96} For the first category of disputed provisional ballots, therefore, I now address the merits of relators’ claim and would deny the writ for these provisional ballots for the following reasons.

*522Affirmations With Names and Without Signatures

{¶ 97} Under R.C. 3505.181(B)(2), an individual who is eligible to cast a provisional ballot “shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot at that polling place upon the execution of a written affirmation by the individual before an election official at the polling place stating that the individual is both of the following:

{¶ 98} “(a) A registered voter in the jurisdiction in which the individual desires to vote;

{¶ 99} “(b) Eligible to vote in that election.”

{¶ 100} Relators rely on R.C. 3505.183(B), which specifies: