State ex rel. Sizemore v. State Election Board
[…] Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 51 F. 2d 949, 953; Karnuth v. U. S. on Petition of Albro, for Cook (N.Y.) 49 S. Ct. 274, 278, 279 U. S. 231, 73 L. Ed. 677; Holden v. O’Brien, 86 Minn. 297, 90 N. W. 531, Los Angeles County v. Industrial Accident Commission of State of California, 89 Cal. App. 736, 265 P. 362, Hunt v. Held, 90 Ohio St. 280, 107 N. E. 765; Zenker v. Zenker, 93 Pa. Super. 255, 258; Blinder v. United States Casualty Co., 257 Ill. App. 146; Schmidt v. Louis, Inc., 203 N. Y. S. 515, 518, 122 Misc. 249; State v. Canton, 43 Mo. 48, 51; Duncan v. Robertson, 58 Miss. 390, 396; Watters v. Hamilton Gas Co. (D.C.W.Va.) 10 F. Supp. 323, 326; Foster v. Monroe, 82 N. Y. S. 653, 40 Misc. 449; Florida Cent. & P. R. Co. v. City of Columbia, 32 S. E. 408, 413, 54 S. C. 266.

The provision of 25 O. S. 1941 Supp. §82.1:

“Any act authorized, required or permitted to be performed on a holiday . . . may be performed on the next succeeding business day . . .”

refers to commercial, industrial, and professional engagements and has no reference to the right or privilege of voting.

The holding of the primary election on July 4, 1950, will be in exact compliance with the law, and such election will be wholly valid as to the date.