State ex rel. Sizemore v. State Election Board
[…] Such date in 1950 is July the 5th.”

Under this proposition he argues that 26 O. S. 1941 Supp. §113, adopted July 11, 1944, providing:

“The first Tuesday in the month of July of each even numbered year shall be biennnal regular primary election day, .... ,” is amended, by implication, by 25 O. S. 1941 Supp. §82.1 effective April 3, 1947, thereby fixing the date of the biennial regular primary election, when same falls on Independence Day (July 4th), on the succeeding day or July 5th.

*2Section 82.1, supra, provides:

“The designation and dates of holidays in Oklahoma shall be as follows: . . . Independence Day on the 4th day of July, . . . Any act authorized, required or permitted to be performed on a holiday as designated in this section may be performed on the next succeeding business day and no liability or loss of rights of any kind shall result from such delay.”