State ex rel. Simms v. Simmons
[…] The record additionally supports a compulsory retirement compensation of $700 per month. Appellant may, at his option, accept $700 per month as compulsory retirement compensation or alternatively elect to receive all the contributions retained from his salary by the Oklahoma Judicial Retirement Fund.

For the reasons stated herein the order of the Trial Division of the Court on the Judiciary is REVERSED.

KAUGER, V.P.J., and PARKS, HAMPTON and BROCK, JJ.,. concur. PARR, MALEY, JENNINGS and BICK-FORD, JJ., concur in part, dissent in part.

. Title 20 O.S. 1984 Supp. § 1102, governing non-compulsory eligibility for full judicial retirement compensation, provides in part: “Any Justice or judge of the Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, State Industrial Court, Intermediate Appellate Court or district court who serves as Justice or judge of any of said courts in the State of Oklahoma for a period of eight (8) years or longer and upon reaching or passing the age of seventy (70) years, or who serves for a period of ten (10) years or longer and upon reaching or passing the age of sixty-five (65) years, or who serves for a period of twenty (20) years or longer and upon reaching or passing the age of sixty (60) years, shall receive the retirement benefits herein provided, ...






Concurrence in Part

BICKFORD, Judge,

with whom MALEY AND JENNINGS, JJ., join,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

The majority has correctly identified the error of the Trial Division of the Court on the Judiciary.