64 Ohio St. 3d 12 | Ohio | 1992
[…] Section 3513.262, Revised Code, giving authority to determine the ‘validity or invalidity’ of the petition of a candidate confers upon the board of elections authority to determine the facts which will disclose whether the candidate may lawfully be elected to the office he seeks.” 164 Ohio St. at 200, 57 O.O. at 406, 129 N.E.2d at 627.
R.C. 3513.05, not R.C. 3513.262, contains the protest language applicable to this election for sheriff. It, too, states, in part, that “[a]t the time fixed [for a protest hearing] such election officials shall hear the protest and determine the validity or invalidity of the declaration of candidacy and petition.” Moreover, R.C. 3501.39(C) clearly implies that the board should not approve a petition if the candidacy violates the election law “or any other requirements established by law.”