64 Ohio St. 3d 12 | Ohio | 1992
[…] Respondent then asserts that the administrative judge and Secretary of State are necessary parties that have not been joined.
R.C. 3501.11 states in part:
“Each board of elections shall exercise by a majority vote all powers granted to such board by Title XXXV of the Revised Code, shall perform all the duties imposed by law, and shall:
( * * *
“(K) Review, examine, and certify the sufficiency and validity of petitions and nomination papers[.]”
R.C. 3501.38 prescribes certain technical rules concerning declaration of candidacy and nominating petitions.
R.C. 3501.39 then provides in part:
“The secretary of state or board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:
In Flynn, supra, we held that a board of elections had authority to rule on R.C. 1901.06’s experience requirement for judicial candidates. The requirement of R.C. 1901.06 is not different in kind from the requirements of R.C. 311.01(B) at issue here.