671 S.W.2d 859 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1984
[…] The appellants’ position against the intervention is without merit because the proceeding to forfeit these machines is civil in nature and not criminal. See State v. McCrary, 205 Tenn. 306, 326 S.W.2d 473 (1959); Goldsmith v. Roberts, 622 S.W.2d 438 (Tenn.App.1981). T.C.A. § 8-6-109(b)(1) imposes upon the state attorney general the duty to “[try] and [direct] all civil litigated matters ... in which the State of Tennessee or any officer, ... agency, ... or instrumentality of the state may be interested.”
T.C.A. § 39-6-602(c) provides that the seizing authority and the general fund of the state shall share equally in the proceeds realized from the forfeiture of property.