State Ex Rel. Shepard v. Mechem
[…] Sec. 10, Art. 21, N.M.Const.

The claim of insufficiency in the allegations of the alternative writ is clearly not well taken, in that the terms and conditions on which the lands were granted under the Enabling Act and our acceptance of them by the foregoing constitutional provisions are set out in the alternative writ. The point does not merit further mention.

Our jurisdiction in mandamus is granted by Article 6, Section 3 of our Constitution, which provides in part as follows:

"The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions, and shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, error, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hear and determine the same. * * *"

It is true there is some authority that the constitutionality of a legislative act will not be determined in an action of mandamus, but this is a minority rule. The majority rule is stated in 34 Am.Jur. (Mandamus) Sec. 82, as follows: