State Ex Rel. Schulz v. McCloskey, Unpublished Decision (1-3-2006)
[…] Respondent, however, chose to abandon the remaining two years of this third term and seek election to a fourth four-year term, this time as an at-large council member. Schulz alleges that by this most recent election, respondent has violated or is about to violate the term limits provisions of the Toledo City Charter.

{¶ 3} Respondent has filed an answer and affirmative defenses in which he asserts in pertinent part that relator's complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Respondent therefore asks that the complaint be dismissed. R.C.2733.01 provides that "[a] civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state: (A) Against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise, within this state, or an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state[.]" Pursuant to R.C. 2733.06, the person claiming to be entitled to the public office unlawfully held by another may bring an action in quo warranto by himself or through an attorney upon giving security for costs.