29 Wash. 1 | Wash. | 1902
[…] Under such a construction it can he seen that the legislature might declare a use which was in reality a private use a public one@, and, if such a declaration was conclusive upon the courts; prívate property might in many instances he taken for a private use. Hence; the maker’s of our constitution, in order to put this question beyond controversy, inserted this clause in §16, art. 1 of the constitution;
“Whenever1 an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to he public, the question, whether the contemplated use he really public shall he a judicial question, and determined as, such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the usa is public.”
Thiaprovisionofthe constitution is not a limitation upon the right of the legislature to lay out public roads under the control of public agencies, and no previous detenni
The petition for the writ is denied.