478 N.W.2d 815 | S.D. | 1991
[…] 3. Sealing of Records
As stated previously, Reifs have no self-incrimination rights on the subpoenaed records. We therefore hold that the trial court acted within its authority when it ordered all subpoenaed records submitted under seal to the court as a condition of the stay of execution pending appeal in light of Reifs' admission of possession of the requested records.
The trial court has the inherent power to do all things that are reasonably necessary for the administration of justice within the scope of their jurisdiction. 20 Am.Jur.2d Courts § 79 (1965) (footnote omitted). This includes the power "to take appropriate action in cases of contempt...." Id.
SDCL 21-34-5 provides the court shall have jurisdiction over whatever administrative details "as to it may appear warranted for the purpose of a full hearing and presentation of the facts and laws involved ... so that the matter may be fairly and correctly determined." The trial court was preserving the documents to ensure a full hearing by requiring Reifs to produce the documents under seal. By requiring this, the trial court ensured that the documents would be preserved intact pending the outcome of this appeal.