State ex rel. Sawyer v. Cendroski
[…] State ex rel. DeBrosse v. Cool (1999), 87 Ohio St.3d 1, 7, 716 N.E.2d 1114. An abuse of discretion reflects an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable attitude. State ex rel. Duncan v. Portage Cty. Bd. of Elections, 115 Ohio St.3d 405, 2007-Ohio-5346, 875 N.E.2d 578, ¶ 10.

{¶ 12} The court of appeals did not abuse its discretion in determining that Sawyer’s mandamus action is not a statutory taxpayer action, because she did not give security for the cost of the proceeding. R.C. 733.59 (“No such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the cost of the proceeding”). Relators are not entitled to attorney fees under R.C. 733.61 unless they have given security. State ex rel. Citizens for a Better Portsmouth v. Sydnor (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 49, 54, 572 N.E.2d 649.