State ex rel. S. v. V.
[…] State ex rel. S. v. V.

521 P.2d 1319 | Or. Ct. App. | 1974

SCHWAB, C.J.

This is a filiation proceeding. The putative father contends on appeal that there is not sufficient corroboration of prosecutrix’s charge that they had sexual intercourse by which the child was conceived.

*393ORS 109.155 (1) provides in part:

“* * * If paternity is denied, corroborating evidence, in addition to the testimony of the mother * * * shall be required.”

In State v. Tokstad, 139 Or 63, 67, 8 P2d 86 (1932), the court elaborated upon a similar statutory requirement as follows: