110 Ohio St. 3d 144 | Ohio | 2006
[…] {¶ 46} Further, when the General Assembly intends that a case may be tried by a jury, it has manifested its intent with appropriate language. See, e.g., R.C. 3.08 (“The removal proceedings filed in the court of common pleas shall be tried by a judge unless a jury trial is demanded in writing by the officer against whom the complaint has been filed”); R.C. 2101.31 (“All questions of fact shall be determined by the probate judge, unless the judge orders those questions of fact to be tried before a jury or refers those questions of fact to a special master commissioner”); R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(b)(ii) (the penalty imposed in capital cases is to be determined “[b]y the trial jury and the trial judge, if the offender was tried by jury”); R.C. 2945.05 (“In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury”). No comparable language appears in either R.C. 2701.10 or Gov.Jud.R. VI.