40 Ohio St. 3d 123 | Ohio | 1988
[…] R.C. 4117.10(A). Rollins contends that R.C. 3319.11 fits within this exception.
The phrase “minimum educational requirements” is not defined in R.C. Chapter 4117. Nor is it used or defined in the education sections of the Revised Code.
The Revised Code does refer to “educational requirements” and “the minimum standards of the state board of education and requirements set forth in the Revised Code” in several sections of R.C. Title 33. See R.C. 3301.07(D) (“* * * * regular procedures shall be followed for promotion from grade to grade of pupils who have met the educational requirements prescribed.”); R.C. 3313.487(A) (“* * * the superintendent of public instruction shall analyze the district’s financial condition and ascertain what elements of the district’s educational program exceed or fail to meet the