State ex rel. Rohn Shoe Manufacturing Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] Consequently, the mere soliciting and receiving of payments by an investment association,' licensed, — as is the plaintiff association, — under sec. 216.01 and ch. 215, Stats., and its issuance therefor of written evidence of obligation or agreement, — such as the income reserve contracts involved in this action,- — to return to the owners thereof money or anything of value, are to be considered to be within the legitimate scope of the authorized business of such an investment com-*144parry, as recognized by sec. 216.01, Stats., and are not to be deemed the doing of prohibited banking business. In that connection, it should be also noted that in sec. 224.02, Stats., which defines banking (that constitutes a violation of sec. 224.03, Stats.) as—

“the soliciting, receiving, or accepting of money or its equivalent on deposit as a regular business by any person, ... or corporation, shall be deemed to be doing a banking business, whether such deposit is made subject to check, or is evidenced by a certificate of deposit, a pass book, a note, a receipt, or other writing,” there is the express proviso that “nothing herein shall apply to or include money left with an agent, pending investment in real estate or securities for or on account of his principal.”