State ex rel. Rohn Shoe Manufacturing Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] But the association is duly licensed and authorized to engage in business in Wisconsin as a so-called “investment company” under secs. 216.01,'216.02 and 215.38 to 215.47, Stats.,-and it contends that the proposed transactions involved herein are within the scope of the authorized business of an investment *143company, and are not to be considered the doing of a banking business, as that term is defined in sec. 224.02, Stats. The scope of the authorized operations of an investment company, licensed solely under secs. 216.01, 216.02 and 215.38 to 215.47, Stats., is indicated by the following provision in sec. 216.01, Stats., insofar as it is therein provided that no corporation—

“doing business as a so-called investment . . . company, for the licensing, control and management of which there is no law now in force in this state, and which . . . shall solicit payments to be made to . . . itself either in a lump sum, or periodically, or on the instalment plan, issuing therefor so-called bonds, shares, coupons, certificates of membership or other evidences of obligation or agreement, ... to return to the holder or owners thereof money or anything of value at some future date,”

shall do any business in Wisconsin, unless it shall have complied with the requirements of ch. 215, Stats., relating to foreign building and loan associations authorized to do business in Wisconsin.