State ex rel. Riederer v. Mason
[…] The preliminary order in prohibition is made absolute.

On December 6, 1989, Kenneth E. Fig-gins was charged by indictment with eleven felony counts, including one count of murder in the first degree. On June 28, 1990, Figgins submitted his request for disposition of detainer to the Missouri Division of Adult Institutions, pursuant to § 217.450, RSMo Supp.1989. The Jackson County Prosecutor’s office received this request on July 5, 1990. This is the crucial date on which the 180-day period provided for by statute began to run. Specifically the statute, § 217.460, RSMo Supp.1989, states:

217.460. Trial to be held, when — failure, effect.— Within one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request and certificate, pursuant to sections 217.450 and 217.455, by the court and the prosecuting attorney or within such additional necessary or reasonable time as the court may grant, for good cause shown in open court, the offender or his counsel being present, and indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial. The parties may stipulate for a continuance or a continuance may be granted if notice is given to the attorney of record with an opportunity for him to be heard. If the indictment, information or complaint is not brought to trial within the period, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect; and the court shall issue an order dismissing the same with prejudice.

The parties agree that the 180-day time period ended January 1, 1991. The question presented in the instant case is whether or not the time period had been tolled during the 180 days.

There are two different periods which have been suggested as times when the statute had been tolled.