State ex rel. Richardson v. Fifth Judicial District Nominating Commission
[…] {8} On February 22, 2007, the Governor petitioned this Court for a Writ of Mandamus to issue against the Commission to require it to “convene ... to actively solicit, accept and evaluate applications from qualified lawyers and send more than one nominee to the Governor for consideration for appointment to fill the vacancy created by the retirement of Judge Forbes.”

II. ANALYSIS

{9} This Court exercises original jurisdiction in mandamus, pursuant to Article VI, Section 3 of our Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: “The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in ... mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions ...; it shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus ... and to hear and determine the same.” See State v. Kirkpatrick, 86 N.M. 359, 363, 524 P.2d 975, 979 (1974). “ ‘Mandamus is a drastic remedy to be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances.’ ” State ex rel. Shell W. E & P, Inc. v. Chavez, 2002-NMCA-005, ¶8, 131 N.M. 445, 38 P.3d 886 (quoting Brantley Farms v.