State Ex Rel. Richards v. Leik
[…] Habeas is not a legal panacea to relieve inmates from every restraint they find objectionable. It is generally limited to circumstances not shown to exist in this case. Because Richards mistook his remedy and refuses to participate in the certiorari review the trial court offered, that court properly dismissed his petition.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. DOC 302.14 describes the factors which "may be taken into consideration in assigning a security classification to an inmate."

[2] We need not describe the relief available by way of a sec. 974.06, Stats., motion. "A motion for such relief is a part of the original criminal action...." Section 974.06(2), Stats. The relief Richards seeks is wholly outside the original action which resulted in his conviction.