State Ex Rel. Richards v. Leik
[…] He states that his retention in maximum security is contrary to law because it is based exclusively on his crime, his sentence and his previous criminal record, and because it denies him his statutory right to be considered for parole. He asserts he is entitled to transfer to medium security under Wis. Adm. Code sec. DOC 302.14 as a matter of law.[1]

[1]

Richards is not entitled to statutory habeas corpus. Section 782.01(1), Stats., provides that "[e]very person restrained of personal liberty may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from such restraint," subject to secs. 782.02 and 974.06, Stats. Section 782.02 provides in relevant part: