State Ex Rel. Reimann v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] We direct Judge Torphy to conduct further proceedings, consistent with this opinion, to determine whether Reimann, in his John Doe petition, has established that he has reason to believe that a punishable crime has been committed within Judge Torphy's jurisdiction. If Judge Torphy determines that the crimes alleged in Reimann's petition are beyond the applicable statute of limitations,[11] he may deny the petition without conducting an examination of Reimann.

*627 By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is modified and as modified, affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Wis. Stat. § 968.26 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

John Doe Proceeding. If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and by whom committed. The extent to which the judge may proceed in the examination is within the judge's discretion. ...If it appears probable from the testimony given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified; and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused.

[2] All future references to Wis. Stats. will be to the 1995-96 version of the statutes unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Wis.