State Ex Rel. Reimann v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] In total, Wis. Stat. § 968.26 employs the words "shall" and "may" alternatively 12 different times. We can therefore infer that the legislature intended "shall" to have its precise, mandatory meaning. Applying the precise meaning of the statutory text, we conclude that once a John Doe complainant has shown that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed, the judge has no discretion to refuse to examine the complainant. With this conclusion of the court of appeals, we agree.

¶ 11. We disagree, however, with the court of appeals' conclusion that Wis. Stat. § 968.26 does not impose a threshold requirement on the John Doe complainant. The operative clause of Wis. Stat. § 968.26 provides: "If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed ..." (emphasis added). As we view this language, there is one prerequisite to triggering the judge's duty to examine the complainant—that the complainant first establish that he or she has "reason to believe" that a crime has been committed. See Wolke v.