State Ex Rel. Reimann v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] County of Dane, 192 Wis. 2d 47, 57, 531 N.W.2d 45 (1995), and we are prohibited from looking beyond such *614 language to ascertain its meaning. See Stockbridge School Dist., 202 Wis. 2d at 220 (quoting Jungbluth, 201 Wis. 2d at 327). If a statute does not clearly set forth the legislative intent, we may look at the history, scope, context, subject matter, and object of the statute. See id.; Interest of Kyle S.-G., 194 Wis. 2d at 371.

¶ 8. We therefore turn to the language of Wis. Stat. § 968.26 to determine whether it clearly sets forth the intent of the legislature. Section 968.26 provides in pertinent part: "If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her. ..."

[5]

¶ 9. The obligation Wis. Stat. § 968.26 places on circuit court judges is clear and unambiguous. The plain language of Wis.