State Ex Rel. Reimann v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] The extent to which the judge may proceed in the examination is within the judge's discretion. ...If it appears probable from the testimony given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified; and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused.

[2] All future references to Wis. Stats. will be to the 1995-96 version of the statutes unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Wis. Stat. § 809.51(1) provides as follows: "A person may request the court to exercise its supervisory jurisdiction or its original jurisdiction to issue a prerogative writ over a court and the presiding judge, or other person or body, by filing a petition and supporting memorandum. ..."

[4] In State v. Flanagan, 251 Wis. 517, 29 N.W.2d 771 (1947), the court determined whether an officer lawfully searched a vehicle under Wis.