27 N.W.2d 447 | Wis. | 1947
[…] If that meaning be accepted an ambiguity arises out of the statement in sec. 2, art. II, Wis. Const., that "the propositions contained in the act of congress are hereby accepted, ratified and confirmed, and shall remain irrevocable without the consent of the United States." If the section solely meant to accept the five propositions contained in sec. 7 of the enabling act the words "irrevocable without the consent of the United States" are wholly inapplicable. *492 If, however, it meant also to accept the conditions detailed in the enabling act and listed after a