467 N.W.2d 98 | N.D. | 1991
[…] There is no statutory authority which gives the State the right, upon conviction, to collect from the county an amount of money equivalent to the amount of the statutorily mandated fine. The State could not demand payment from a county for an imposed fine which could not be collected from a statutory violator. See NDCC § 29-27-02.1. [“All statutory ... fines ... prescribed for a violation of state laws, when collected, shall be paid into the treasury of the proper county to be added to the state school fund.” (Emphasis added.) ] Our law gives the State the right to money collected as fines and the county treasurer has an obligation to promptly remit such money, section 54-27-02, NDCC, but there is no statutory authority for the collection of money from a county when the county court has not imposed a