271 S.W.2d 230 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1954
[…] Similarly in State ex rel. and to Use of Wilkinson v. Central Surety & Ins. Corporation, 232 Mo.App. 748, 112 S.W.2d 607, a judgment for substantial damages for the breach of a notary’s bond was held to be erroneous. The cause was remanded with directions to the trial court to enter judgment for plaintiff in the amount of the bond to be satisfied on the payment to plaintiff of the sum of one dollar and costs.
Section 512.160, subd. 3, RSMo 1949, V. A.M.S., provides: “The appellate court shall examine the transcript on appeal and, subject to the provision of subsections 1 and 2 of this section, award a new trial or partial new trial, reverse or affirm the judgment or order of the trial court, or give such judgment as such court ought to have given, as to the appellate court shall seem agreeable to law. Unless justice requires otherwise the court shall dispose finally of the' case on appeal and no new trial shall be ordered as to issues in which no error appears.”
Under this statute, it is our duty to order such judgment entered as in our opinion the trial court should' have rendered. Howard National Bank & Trust Co. v. Jones, Mo.App., 238 S.W.2d 905, loc. cit. 911.