State ex rel. Public Service Commission v. Skagit River Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] It is still left in the full and unrestricted occupancy and operation of its own lines or system, except as it is required to observe and comply with a regulation that the commission has deemed proper to impose upon it, namely, that it transmit also the messages coming from the hotels which originate on the wires of the Home company. This is not a taking of its property in any sense. It is but a reasonable regulation which is properly referable to the police power of the state.”

The constitution of Washington, art. 12, § 19, provides as follows:

“Any association or corporation, or the lessees or managers thereof, organized for the purpose, or any individual, shall have the right to construct and maintain lines of telegraph and telephone within this state, and said companies shall receive and transmit each other’s messages without delay or discrimination, and all of such companies are hereby declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative control. . . . The right of eminent domain is hereby extended to all telegraph and telephone companies. The legislature shall, by general law of uniform operation, provide reasonable regulations to give effect to this section.”