State ex rel. Public Service Commission v. Skagit River Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] While the commission is a mandatory agency of the state, neither it nor the legislature which gave it its power has power to regulate in violation of any of the provisions of the fundamental law of the state or nation, and neither the legislature nor its agent, the commission, has power to appropriate property under a pretended public use or a pretended exercise of the police power of the state without just compensation being first made and paid to the owner thereof. U. S. Const., 14th Amendment; State Const., art. 1, § 16.

*37Under the provision of our constitution, art. 1, § 16,

“Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public.”