411 S.W.2d 86 | Mo. | 1967
[…] Art. V Sec. 3, Constitution of Missouri, V. A.M.S. The state is the real party in interest in this civil action to recover a penalty to be paid into the school fund of the state. This case is comparable to those where the state maintains a civil action to recover on an appearance bond. Compare State v. Haverstick, Mo., 326 S.W.2d 92, 75 A.L.R.2d 1422, and State v. Norton, Mo., 347 S.W.2d 849.

The basis for the recovery of a penalty from defendant, as expressly alleged in the petition, is that he violated Section 390.051 which provides that except as otherwise provided in Section 390.031, “no person shall engage in the business of a common carrier in intrastate commerce on any public highway in this state unless there is in force with respect to such carrier a certificate issued by the commission authorizing such operations.” (Italics added).