State ex rel. Public Service Commission v. Bonacker
[…] “Prohibition lies only where an act in excess of jurisdiction is clearly evidenced and where there is no adequate remedy by way of appeal.” State ex rel. Munn v. McKelvey, 733 S.W.2d 765, 771[15] (Mo. banc 1987). For the reasons which follow, this court holds *898that the challenged portions of the trial court’s order are in excess of its jurisdiction and that there is no adequate remedy by way of appeal. The preliminary order in prohibition is made absolute.

Section 393.145 reads, in pertinent part:

“1. If the commission shall determine that any sewer or water corporation having one thousand or fewer customers is unable or unwilling to provide safe and adequate service or has been actually or effectively abandoned by its owners ... the commission may petition the circuit court for an order attaching the assets of the utility and placing the utility under the control and responsibility of a receiver.
“2. The summons and petition for an order attaching the assets of the utility and appointing a receiver shall be served as in other civil cases at least five days before the return date of the summons.
“3. The court shall after hearing determine whether to grant the petition. A receiver appointed pursuant to this section shall be a responsible person, partnership, or corporation knowledgeable in the operation of utilities.
“4. The receiver shall give bond, and have the same powers and be subject to all the provisions, as far as they may be applicable, enjoined upon a receiver appointed by virtue of the law providing for suits by attachment. The receiver shall operate the utility so as to preserve the assets of the utility and to serve the best interests of its customers. The receiver shall be compensated from the assets of the utility in an amount to be determined by the court.
“5. Control of and responsibility for the utility shall remain in the receiver until the utility can, in the best interest of its customers, be returned to the owners. If the court determines after hearing that control of and responsibility for the utility should not, in the best interests of its customers, be returned to the owners, the receiver shall proceed to liquidate the assets of the utility in the manner provided by law.”

On December 1,1993, the commission filed the underlying action against Gold, who was duly served with process.