76 W. Va. 399 | W. Va. | 1915
[…] Public Service Commission, 73 W. Va. 571. As the statute was construed in that case the functions of the Commission as an administrative board are quasi-judicial and quasi-legislative.
The first ground of attack, in orderly sequence, is alleged want of constitutional authority in the Legislature to delegate to the Public Service Commission the power of making rates. And it is contended that if the Legislature has attempted to confer such authority and jurisdiction upon the Public Service Commission, the act to that extent is void and inoperative, on constitutional grounds.
Section 9, of Article XI, of the Constitution, relied on, provides: “Railroads heretofore constructed, or that may hereafter be constructed in this State, are hereby declared public highways and shall be free to all persons for the transportation of their persons and property thereon, under such regulations as shall be prescribed by law; and the Legislature shall, from time to time, pass laws, applicable to all railroad corporations in the State, establishing reasonable
This section is the same as originally adopted in the Constitution of 1872. By acts of the Legislature 1872-3, chapter 227, now contained in chapter 54, Code 1913, serial sections 2996, etc., the Legislature, in the exercise of this constitutional power, classified all railroads and undertook to establish reasonable maximum rates and charges for the transportation of passengers and freights, and to limit railroads thereby.