State Ex Rel. Poignon v. Ohio Bd. of Ph., Unpublished Decision (5-27-2004)
[…] (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 64.

{¶ 23} The facts of this case are undisputed. The only issue before this court is whether or not relator is entitled to have the board process his application to be licensed as a pharmacist after the board had previously revoked his license due to both his criminal convictions and the board's own findings, after hearing, that relator stole over 1,800 unit doses of drugs from his employer and that relator was addicted to liquor or drugs or was impaired physically or mentally to such a degree as to render him unfit to practice pharmacy.

{¶ 24} R.C. 4729.16 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(A) The state board of pharmacy, after notice and hearing in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, may revoke, suspend, limit, place on probation, or refuse to grant or renew an identification card * * *, if the board finds a pharmacist * * *:

"(1) Guilty of a felony or gross immorality;

"(2) Guilty of dishonesty or unprofessional conduct in the practice of pharmacy;

"(3) Addicted to or abusing liquor or drugs or impaired physically or mentally to such a degree as to render the pharmacist * * * unfit to practice pharmacy;