State ex rel. Peterson v. Creative Comm. Promotions
[…] Because CCP claimed a right that the district court had the power to protect and because it had asserted that right prior to the State’s notice of voluntary dis- missal, the district court had the jurisdiction to consider CCP’s claim for attorney fees.

CCP’s Motion for Attorney Fees: Merits.

This leaves the merits of CCP’s motion for attorney fees. CCP claims that the district court should have awarded it attor- ney fees pursuant to two different statutes, §§ 87-303(b) and 59-1608(1). Section 87-303(b) provides as follows:

Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. The court in its discretion may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if (1) the party complaining of a deceptive trade practice has *7 brought an action which he or she knew to be groundless or (2) the party charged with a deceptive trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice knowing it to be deceptive.

Similarly, § 59-1608(1) states:

The Attorney General may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act prohibited by the [CPA].