State ex rel. Peterson v. Creative Comm. Promotions
[…] Section 87-303(b) provides as follows:

Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. The court in its discretion may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if (1) the party complaining of a deceptive trade practice has *7 brought an action which he or she knew to be groundless or (2) the party charged with a deceptive trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice knowing it to be deceptive.

Similarly, § 59-1608(1) states:

The Attorney General may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act prohibited by the [CPA]. The prevailing party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of such action including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

Both statutes authorize the award of attorney fees only to a “prevailing party.” We thus begin our analysis with whether CCP is a prevailing party. To answer that question, we must engage in statutory interpretation.