238 S.W.2d 361 | Mo. | 1951
[…] R. S. 1949, Sec.. 482.090. The express limitation upon magistrate courts’ jurisdiction, except as conferred upon other courts in the Constitution, is that such courts do not have jurisdiction to try actions involving the construction of constitutions or treaties or statutes of the United States, the title to office, the title to real estate or the construction of the revenue laws. They may not try “strictly equitable proceedings” or certain other specified actions. Mo. R. S. 1949, Section 482.100.
The statute providing for commissions to take depositions upon written interrogatories, Section 492.220, is as follows:
“When a party to any suit pending in any court of record in this state shall make application to such court * * * the court or judge may, upon such terms as it may think proper, award such commission.”
As indicated, magistrate courts are courts of record, and this statute is expressly applicable to all such courts. Prior to the adoption of the Constitution of 1945 and prior to the enactment of the Magistrate
The judgment denying the writ of prohibition is therefore affirmed.