94 Wash. 166 | Wash. | 1917
[…] pay the money into the registry of the superior court of Spokane county to be paid out under the order of that court — counsel for respondent came in and announced that the special fund (provided for the highway, which is laid in part over relators’ land) had been exhausted and paid out by respondent pending a hearing upon relators’ petition; that there is no contingent appropriation out of the general fund for the payment of judgments against the state; that, in the absence of such appropriation, respondent cannot issue a warrant against the general fund without violating the provisions of art. 8, § 4, of the constitution:

“No money shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its' funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within two years from the first day of May next after the passage of such appropriation act, and every such law making a new appropriation, or *173continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum;”

and Rem. Code, § 9008, which provides: