State ex rel. Pearson v. Louisiana & Missouri River Railroad
[…] Our own Constitution (art. 10, sec. 4), provides that “all property subject to taxation shall be taxed *536in proportion to its value,” and section 3, Ibid., requires that “taxes shall uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority-levying the tax.”

In State v. Railroad, 77 Mo. 202, the question of duplicate taxation was under consideration "and the same conclusion reached as in the Minnesota case, supra.