532 S.E.2d 654 | W. Va. | 2000
[…] Mollohan to obtain the discovery he had requested previously, as required by Rule 7 of the new ... [Habeas Corpus Rules].”
The State now seeks a writ of prohibition to compel the circuit court to apply the new Habeas Corpus Rules to the requested depositions, thus requiring Mollohan to demonstrate “good cause” before obtaining such discovery.
II.
STANDARD FOR PROHIBITION RELIEF
The general standard for issuance of the writ of prohibition is set forth in W. Va.Code § 53-1-1 (1923), which states that prohibition shall lie “in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction exceeds its legitimate powers.” See syl. pt. 2, Cowie v. Roberts, 173 W.Va. 64, 312 S.E.2d 35 (1984); syl. pt. 1, Crawford v. Taylor, 138 W.Va. 207, 75 S.E.2d 370 (1953).