State ex rel. Parmenter v. Wallowa County Court
[…] “[d]oes not include a decision of a local government:
‘ ‘ (A) Which is made under land use standards which do not require interpretation or the exercise of factual, policy or legal judgment;
“(B) Which approves, approves with conditions or denies a subdivision or partition, as described in ORS chapter 92, located within an urban growth boundary where the decision is consistent with land use standards; or
*365“(C) Which approves or denies a building permit under land use standards which do not require interpretation or the exercise of factual, policy or legal judgment.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 197.825 contained parallel provisions. Subsection (1) conferred exclusive jurisdiction on LUBA to hear appeals from local land use decisions. Subsection (3) provided that, notwithstanding subsection (1), the circuit court retained jurisdiction:

“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and
“(b) To enforce orders of [LUBA] in appropriate proceedings brought by [LUBA] or a party to the [LUBA] proceeding resulting in the order.”1