State ex rel. Parmenter v. Wallowa County Court
[…] It follows that we erred in concluding that the writ of review procedure was jurisdictionally foreclosed by ORS 197.825(3)(a).3

We hold that, when this proceeding was in circuit court, ORS 19.230(2) permitted review by writ of review of a local government decision about a partition, because that decision was not a “land use decision.” We emphasize that our holding is narrow. Under the 1991 legislation that eliminated the 1989 version of ORS 197.015(10)(b)(B), see n 1, supra, local decisions to which both ORS 197.825(3)(a) and ORS 19.230(2) can apply may now be few. But see ORS 197.015(10)(b)(D).4

We turn to the merits of plaintiffs’ appeal. ORS 34.100 provides, as material:

“Upon the review, the court shall have power to affirm, modify, reverse or annul the decision or determination *367reviewed, and if necessary, to award restitution to the plaintiff, or to direct the inferior court, officer, or tribunal to proceed in the matter reviewed according to its decision.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The parties entered into a settlement by which they agreed that the conditions that the county attached to the partition approval were void. The parties also agreed that the issue of restitution would be resolved by the court after a hearing.