State ex rel. Parks v. Corcoran
[…] We shall treat the petition and our preliminary order as amended in order to expedite disposition of the issues raised by reason of the actions of the trial court. The amendment will not make a material change in our considera*688tion of the issues which have been thoroughly and ably presented by the pleadings and briefs of the parties.

It is plaintiffs’ contention that the general venue statute § 508.010(2) RSMo 1978 which provides that “[w]hen there are several defendants and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county” is applicable in this case; that the “[r]esidence of any corporation” is “the county where its registered office is maintained,” § 351.375(3) RSMo 1978; that the defendant Bellevue is a resident of the City of St. Louis thus venue is properly in the City of St. Louis.