16 Ohio St. 2d 85 | Ohio | 1968
[…] 16 Ohio St. 2d 85 | Ohio | 1968
The question which this case presents is: Do Sections 5715.01 and 5715.24, Revised Code, and Section 2 of Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, and Section 1 ■5ofVth.e' Fourteenth. Amendment to the..United States Con
This court holds that the Board of Tax Appeals is required to supervise the assessment for taxation of all real, property within the state and, pursuant to Section 5715.01,. Eevised Code, the board is obligated to “adopt, prescribe, and promulgate rules for the assessment of real property: by uniform rule according to value. * * * The uniform rules shall prescribe methods of determining the true value' and taxable value of real property. The rules shall provide that true value and taxable value be determined on the basis of all facts and circumstances which the board finds necessary in order to achieve uniformity and avoid, overvaluation or undervaluation and discrimination. The taxable value shall not exceed fifty per cent of true value in money. The uniform rules shall * * * prescribe methods of making the appraisals * * *. County auditors shall, under the direction and supervision of the board, be the chief assessing officers of their respective counties, and shall list and value the real property within their respective counties for taxation” in accordance with Section 5715.02 and