State Ex Rel. Paige v. Canady
[…] [3] West Virginia Code § 11-10-5d(k) states:

The tax commissioner shall release to the public his administrative decisions, or a summary thereof: Provided, That unless the taxpayer appeals the administrative decision to circuit court or waives in writing his rights to confidentiality, any identifying characteristics or facts about the taxpayer shall be omitted or modified to such an extent so as to not disclose the name or identity of the taxpayer.

[4] Commissioner Paige asserts that, although he agreed to a convenient date upon which to conduct the deposition, he did not agree that his deposition was appropriate or necessary.