State Ex Rel. Paige v. Canady
[…] Since the submission of this petition, petitioner has notified this Court, through various motions for leave to supplement the record, that respondents have received redacted copies of the administrative decisions that were issued between July 1, 1986 and June 30, 1995. The Commissioner also represented that some of the decisions issued and served after June 30, 1995, have been issued and the remaining decisions would be issued on a going forward basis.

PROHIBITION

Under West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1994), "[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers." The issue involved in the instant case is whether the circuit court exceeded it's legitimate power in ordering that Commissioner Paige submit to a deposition.