State Ex Rel. Paige v. Canady
[…] In the absence of such findings, further discovery may be conducted by written interrogatory to the extent appropriate under all of the circumstances. If further discovery is permitted, the trial court shall limit its scope to that which is appropriate to the action pending before it, to the court's authority to grant injunctive and declaratory relief, to its authority arising under W.Va. Code § 29B-1-5, and to the record as now supplemented.

Writ granted as moulded.

NOTES

[1] West Virginia Code § 29B-1-3(2) requires that "[a] request to inspect or copy any public record of a public body shall be made directly to the custodian of such public record." The Sturgeons explain that under W.Va. 29B-1-2 (1993), "custodian" is defined as "the elected or appointed official charged with administering a public body". The Sturgeons assert that Commissioner Paige, as the Tax Commissioner, is the "appointed official charged with administering" the Tax