34 Neb. 162 | Neb. | 1892
[…] “ Sec. 3. There shall be no territory stricken from any organized county, unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall petition for such division, and no territory shall be added to any organized county without the consent of a majority of the voters of the county to which it is proposed to be added; but the portion so stricken off or added to another county, or formed in whole or in part into a new county, shall be holden for and obliged to pay its proportion of the indebtedness of the counties from which it has been taken.”
Chap. 18, art. 1, Compiled Statutes provides:
“ The boundaries of the several counties of this state shall remain as they are established until the same be changed according to law.”
“Sec. 4. When a majority of the legal voters residing upon any territory shall petition the county board of their own county, and also of the county to which they desire such territory to be transferred, for leave to have such territory transferred to such county, it shall be the duty of the several county boards so petitioned to submit the question at the next general election in said counties; Provided, That no such petition shall be granted until after the expiration of three years from the last submission of the question.