State ex rel. Owen v. Donald
[…] It was granting them liberally to the new states for specified purposes. It is quite probable that land grants were the only kind of grants that the framers of the constitution thought of getting. But that would not indicate that they used language limiting the operation of the constitution to that class of grants. In its larger sense, anything given by one to another is a grant. And the term is usually used in reference to things given by government. It is also frequently used as meaning only gifts of real estate, as in sec. 2077, Stats. Tobin v. Tobin, 139 Wis. 494, 121 N. W. 144. Its meaning in any particular connection is a matter of construction.

The term “grant” is used in the constitution as including gifts of other things than land. Art. VIII, sec. 10: “Whenever grants of land or other property shall have been made to the state, especially dedicated by the grant to particular works.” The opinion points out the fact that a large school fund was a prominent thought and purpose of the constitutional convention.