State ex rel. Orvis v. Evans
[…] And subsequently in State ex rel. La Follette v. Kohler, 200 Wis. 518, 554, 228 N. W. 895, the court said,—

“What the statute in effect does is to create a conclusive presumption that a violation of the statute chargeable to’ the person receiving the highest number of votes renders his election void because the result was achieved by practices declared by the statute to be corrupt and illegal.”

Nevertheless, the defendant contends that in view of (1) the provision in sec. 5.01 (6), Stats., in title II, Stats., relating to “Elections,” that,—

“This title shall be construed so as to give effect to' the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of its provisions;”

and (2) the construction given to that provision and the material provisions of the Corrupt Practices Act in State ex rel. Pelishek v. Washburn, 223 Wis. 595, 270 N. W. 541, and State ex rel. Hampel v.