433 S.W.2d 596 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] Appellants contend that the Commission was without statutory authority to grant the certificate herein and that the order of the Commission granting the certificate is not supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record. Their first contention is based upon the applicable statutes which envision that express business will be conducted by use of passenger rail service as it has been in the past. Thus, Chapter 386, which creates the Public Service Commission and provides for its powers, duties and procedures, contains a definition of “express corporation” in Section 386.020, paragraph 23, which reads as follows:
“The term ‘express corporation,’ when used in this chapter, includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock company or association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, engaged in or transacting the business of transporting any freight, merchandise or other property for compensation on the line of any common carrier within this state.”
Chapter 387 refers to the regulations of common carriers in general.